PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by the law, who has access to your personal data, and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

Faux La Fleur understands that privacy is important to you and makes every effort to ensure that your personal information is treated with the highest level of confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 or (from 25 May 2018) the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018. In addition, we will not sell any information about you to any other party.

In order for you to place an order and/or register as a member, we have to collect certain information from you as below;

  • Contact details: your name, email address, and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you make via our Site or in relation to the products and services that we have from time to time agreed to provide to you;

  • Correspondence: we collect any additional personal data you may provide to us from time to time if you contact us by email, letter, or telephone, through our Site, by submitting a comment on our Site, or by any other means;

  • Transaction details: we or our third-party providers will collect information relating to transactions you carry out through our Site and to fulfill your orders;

  • Details of visits to the Sites: details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, whether this is required for our billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.
     

Your personal information will be stored securely for as long as necessary and consistently with the purpose for which you provided it.

Whilst using this website, we may collect, store, and use the following types of data that are gathered in relation to your activity.

  1. Information about the PC or device that you are using and your visits to the website such as; your IP address, location, browser type, source of referral, length of visit, and page views. This information is used to make improvements to the website and service we offer.

  2. Information regarding transactions carried out between you and Faux La Fleur or relating to this website including information relating to the purchase of our goods.

  3. Information you provide to us allowing us to send you email notifications regarding your order and/or information relating to products, services, events, and promotions.
     

Personal data submitted to us will be used to; administer the website, improve the browsing experience by developing and improving the website, process your order(s), and provide you with marketing information including news, products, services, events, and promotions.

We like to keep in touch with all our members to bring you information about new products, services, events, and promotions. Our primary method of contact is via email, though we may also contact you by phone or post.

If you would no longer like to receive this information, you can remove your details from our contact list by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our promotional emails or by contacting us directly via email.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is stored securely. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, digital and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

We may transfer your data overseas to the Republic of Ireland. Ireland is protected by the European GDPR law which governs the processing of personal data from individuals inside the EU. Following Brexit, the EU adopted an adequacy decision for the UK to ensure the continued free flow of personal data from individuals inside the EU to the UK in accordance with the same applicable laws. For more information about overseas transfers please contact us using the Contact Us Page on this website. 

Mailing List

Faux La Fleur may send marketing emails to tell our customers or consenting prospective customers about our new products when we have had a delivery of a new product range and notify them about any promotional codes, special offers, and sales that we choose to offer.

 

When you opt into our mailing list we will collect your name and email address, this will be used for delivering emails and personalising the email. At any time, you can opt-out of receiving these emails by clicking unsubscribe on the email.

Social Media

Faux La Fleur uses social media to post messages about new products, special offers, and events. We may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may see adverts from us on social media services such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram that are tailored to your interests.

Depending on your settings and the privacy policies used by social media we may receive non-personally-identifying demographic or analytical information from these services that enable us to better understand the reach and effectiveness of our advertising.

Registering & Ordering with Faux La Fleur

When you place an order with Faux La Fleur we collect your contact details to manage the processing and dispatching of your order and to manage customer accounts. Your contact details and order information are protected on a secure server using industry-standard methods.

Delivery information is shared with courier companies which may include Royal Mail, UPS, Parcelforce, and couriers that we recruit for specific deliveries. Your shipment and contact details are passed to these companies through secure integrations to assist with the delivery process only. You will be able to view the privacy policy for each of these carriers on their respective websites.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you for legitimate interests. For example, we may email or telephone you to give you important information about the orders you have placed or to tell you about any changes.

No other data is shared with any other company unless we have a legal obligation or a legitimate reason to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name.

When you enter our website, we will use cookies, which help us to improve the online experience that we provide, such as, allowing us to remember you and the items you may have in your basket when you return to our site. Cookies can also help us to identify and rectify errors, or to determine relevant products to show you when you are browsing.

Cookies cannot harm your computer and we do not store personally identifiable information (such as credit or debit card details) in the cookies we create, though we do use encrypted information gathered from them to improve your experience on the site.

Please see below for information relating to the types of cookies we may use while you visit our site.

  • First Party Cookies

    These cookies are set by the site you are visiting and can only be read by that site.

  • Third-Party Cookies

    These cookies are set by a separate organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. The site may use a third-party company that will set its own cookies for purposes such as analytics. Third parties with embedded content within the site, such as social networking sites, may also use their own cookies.

  • Session Cookies

    These cookies are stored temporarily during your browsing session and are deleted from your device upon closing the browser.

  • Persistent Cookies

    These cookies are saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and are not deleted when the browser is closed. These are used for several purposes, such as remembering your preferences.
     

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.

 

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site. The “Help” menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies from being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites. By entering and using the website, we assume that you agree with our cookies policy.

Faux La Fleur is dedicated to being clear and honest about the use of your information and how we monitor the usage of our website. After all, we understand just how important your privacy and security are to you and we will make ongoing improvements to our site, including improvements relating to privacy and cookies.

Your Rights Under GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have every right to restrict or object to our use of your personal data. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email the Data Protection Officer at fauxlafleur@gmail.com or write to Data Protection Officer (GDPR), Faux La Fleur, 12 Hunter Road, Elloughton, Brough, East Yorkshire, HU151LB. We will have a month from that date to process this instruction.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please email or write to us and we will promptly correct any information. Use the contact form at www.fauxlafleur.com/contact to direct your query to the relevant department. We will have 30 days from that date to process this instruction.

Under GDPR you also have the right to be forgotten. You have the right to request any or all data we hold on you be deleted. To raise your right to do this email the Data Protection Officer at fauxlafleur@gmail.com or write to Data Protection Officer (GDPR), Faux La Fleur, 12 Hunter Road, Elloughton, Brough, East Yorkshire, HU151LB. We will have a month from that date to process this instruction.

Faux La Fleur Ltd does not use any automated decision-making or profiling.

If you feel that Faux La Fleur has failed to comply with any request concerning GDPR you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

This policy will be reviewed on an annual basis unless an important amendment is required.